Saturday, 16 July 2011

Sudocrem - the handbag essential?

For me, like many others, Sudocrem is one of the most unglamorous but hugely essential skincare essentials.  I slather it onto my skin to fight spots, bites and sunburn, and even though he laughs at me with my white blobbed face, my boyfriend does it too.

Sudocrem as we all know it...nice pot eh?

So I was no doubt delighted to be sent a few samples of the new Sudocrem skin care a tube!  Yep, no more scraping into those big grey pots - the cream can now fit into my handbag and be utilised at every opportunity. Which for the summer (and holiday packing) is a Godsend.  Bites and sunburn (which I never advocate....stick on the spf people!) can be dealt with then and there, and it definitely doesn't feel anywhere near as thick and obvious as the usual version.

Sudocrem have launched a facebook app in conjunction with this handbag friendly tube - Bagology - what does your handbag reveal about you - so I thought it was a good opportunity to have a natter about bags.

I have to admit, I'm not really a 'bag person' in that I usually make an investment on one bag and use it every single day until it gives up the ghost.  The current investment? My black Mulberry Bayswater.

I've loved Mulberry bags for years. Whilst 'designer' the prices are not hugely ridiculous and I love that the majority of the bags (except the Alexa which has been outsourced due to demand) are produced in England...just down the road from where my parents live in Somerset.  My parents bought me a slouchy Oxford tan shoulder bag a few years ago and having felt the need for a 'grown up' bag I could use for work and play, I decided to invest in my Bayswater.

That was almost 8 months ago and I haven't taken it off my arm since.  Cost per wear so far?  Pretty damn amazing if I do say so myself.

So what does my bag say about me? I'd like to think it shows I have an eye for quality and classic style...without being too stuffy.  I mean, if it's good enough for La Moss and co, it's good enough for me.

Back to the Sudocrem, I have another two tubes of this so if you are keen to give it a go for yourself, just comment below with your email address and I'll send one to two of you...and yes, I know it's not glamorous, but trust me - you will love it!

Oh, and tell me...what does your handbag say about you?


  1. I love sudocream - it really is a God send! Lol && OMG I'm in love with your bag! I've always wanted a Mulberry bag <3 Emm my bag is pretty big and a tan colour! I guess it says I like to carry around useless things thinking I might just need it and the tan colour suggests I like to just blend in and not stand out! Lol

    Loved this post and your blog xx

  2. Yep, sudocrem is pretty much essential to me :) Ah...I'm sure your bag is lovely! x

  3. ooh so jealous of ur mulberry bag!! I swear my sudocream too its great for spots esp painful ones i find :) x

  4. Ah I love my bag so much!! One of the best investments you can make :) x

  5. Really good bag to have :)
    I'm gonna put this cream on my shopping list for my trip to London!I hear really good things about it but have never tried it/seen it


I love your comments x